Share

Gran Fondo National Championship 
Sunday, October 14, 2012 
Frederick, Maryland 

100 Mile Results

Place Name City State Div Climb1 Climb2 Climb3 Climb4 Time
1 Nick Bax Bethesda MD M19-34 8:44 10:24 10:05 13:40 42:53
2 Kelly Williamson Fairfax VA M35-44 9:14 11:20 10:51 14:30 45:55
3 Ad Bax Bethesda MD M55-99 9:28 12:39 11:46 17:04 50:57
4 Paul Mittelstadt Bethesda MD M55-99 9:30 12:37 11:52 17:18 51:17
5 Lane Sanders Gilbert AZ M45-54 9:23 12:38 11:44 17:55 51:40
6 Harlan Price Philadelphia PA M35-44 9:39 12:00 11:37 18:25 51:41
7 Eiichiro Omata Rockville MD M19-34 9:48 12:25 11:57 17:41 51:51
8 Denis Finnin Weehawken NJ M55-99 9:44 12:50 11:48 17:31 51:53
9 Grayson Church Washington DC M35-44 9:56 12:34 11:27 17:59 51:56
10 Cheryl Sornson Fairfield PA F35-44 9:44 12:41 12:37 18:10 53:12
11 Dan Potts Raeford NC M45-54 10:05 13:14 12:24 18:16 53:59
12 Laura Igoe Lockport NY F35-44 10:22 13:28 12:47 17:53 54:30
13 Andrew Ruether Wallingford PA M35-44 10:32 12:40 12:07 19:43 55:02
14 John Dragseth Washington DC M35-44 10:48 13:13 12:36 19:08 55:45
15 Esteban Sarzosa Fairfax VA M35-44 10:10 13:23 12:54 19:52 56:19
16 Dan Brixius Harrisburg PA M35-44 10:55 13:50 12:57 19:24 57:06
17 Carlos Molina Bethesda MD M55-99 10:37 13:46 13:26 19:45 57:34
18 Chris Welsh Ellicott City MD M19-34 9:58 14:07 13:38 20:28 58:11
19 Ed Deluca Pittsburgh PA M45-54 10:30 14:05 13:43 19:55 58:13
20 Pablo Bachelet Vienna VA M45-54 10:40 13:47 13:20 20:38 58:25
21 Matthew Bilharz Phonexville PA M19-34 10:35 14:11 13:53 20:54 59:33
22 Chris Kirk Frederick MD M19-34 10:21 13:16 14:24 22:03 1:00:04
23 Junjie Wang Norfolk VA M45-54 10:15 14:01 14:01 21:59 1:00:16
24 Dan Keefer Bluffton SC M19-34 10:04 14:43 14:07 21:35 1:00:29
25 Phil Falconer Lovettsville VA M45-54 10:15 14:05 13:43 23:10 1:01:13
26 Les Leach Wilmington DE M35-44 10:17 13:49 13:55 23:29 1:01:30
27 Steve Willig Lancaster PA M35-44 9:59 14:32 14:08 23:09 1:01:48
28 Kevin Burkey Frederick MD M19-34 11:01 14:22 13:17 24:24 1:03:04
29 Dustin Sanders Orrtanna PA M19-34 10:47 14:10 13:41 24:41 1:03:19
30 Edward Koziara Philadelphia PA M35-44 10:40 15:16 14:31 22:57 1:03:24
31 Andrew Harris La Plata MD M35-44 11:10 15:13 15:09 22:00 1:03:32
32 Colm Lynch Frederick MD M35-44 11:11 15:48 14:26 22:31 1:03:56
33 Paul Lynch Bel Air MD M19-34 10:36 16:22 15:25 22:03 1:04:26
34 Tim Straw Sparks MD M55-99 10:39 15:48 14:42 23:37 1:04:46
35 John Whelan Waynesboro PA M45-54 12:39 15:46 14:42 22:05 1:05:12
Place Name City State Div Climb1 Climb2 Climb3 Climb4 Time
36 Gregory Butler Arlington VA M45-54 10:39 15:40 14:23 24:32 1:05:14
37 Martin Eckman Lancaster PA M35-44 10:38 16:12 14:39 23:53 1:05:22
38 Bryan Beltran Harrisburg PA M19-34 11:28 15:58 14:22 24:02 1:05:50
39 Sverre Schiotz Southenr Pines NC M55-99 12:35 15:30 14:30 23:17 1:05:52
40 Jeffery Butt Harrisburg PA M45-54 11:41 16:17 15:07 22:58 1:06:03
41 Michele Tuttle Columbia MD F45-54 12:10 16:08 15:22 22:48 1:06:28
42 Rick Finnin Pinehurst NC M55-99 11:19 16:52 15:17 23:20 1:06:48
43 Wataru Shimizu Franklin Square NY M45-54 10:45 16:41 15:43 23:43 1:06:52
44 Thomas Buzas Kensington MD M45-54 10:31 16:44 15:04 25:32 1:07:51
45 Jill Bashore Mechanicsburg PA F35-44 12:04 15:09 14:31 26:08 1:07:52
46 Martin Devenport Gaithersburg MD M35-44 11:26 15:34 15:08 25:48 1:07:56
47 Mark Anderson Westminster MD M55-99 12:16 17:06 15:42 23:29 1:08:33
48 John Benton Smithsburg MD M35-44 11:10 15:04 16:44 26:17 1:09:15
49 William Hedges Ellicott City MD M45-54 11:11 15:40 15:24 27:15 1:09:30
50 Shelley Devereaux Washington DC F19-34 11:07 17:01 15:57 25:27 1:09:32
51 Herman Schumacher Clarksville MD M45-54 11:48 16:31 15:31 25:54 1:09:44
52 Drew Marvin Fairfax VA M35-44 10:28 15:12 15:24 30:06 1:11:10
53 Adam Haim Washington DC M35-44 15:48 16:39 15:16 23:51 1:11:34
54 Mauricio Rezende Potomac MD M55-99 12:02 17:49 17:13 24:31 1:11:35
55 Allon Shiff Fairfax VA M45-54 11:57 16:45 16:46 26:44 1:12:12
56 Tom Miller Carlisle PA M35-44 12:20 17:29 15:52 26:45 1:12:26
57 Joshua Kuvin Short Hills NJ M45-54 12:36 17:19 16:25 26:45 1:13:05
58 Nissan Antine Potomac MD M19-34 12:08 17:06 16:00 28:12 1:13:26
59 Scott Wilets Bethesda MD M45-54 11:37 16:27 15:43 29:56 1:13:43
60 Eric Diamond Chambersburg PA M19-34 10:08 13:42 13:13 36:58 1:14:01
61 Mark Seymour New Market MD M45-54 11:58 17:12 17:07 28:21 1:14:38
62 Tom Bunk Braddock Heights MD M45-54 12:43 17:51 17:13 28:44 1:16:31
63 Brian Fults Littlestown PA M45-54 11:44 17:51 17:03 30:00 1:16:38
64 Spencer Iscove Rockville MD M55-99 12:54 17:49 17:18 28:56 1:16:57
65 Michael Sullivan Stafford VA M45-54 11:58 18:01 17:49 29:31 1:17:19
66 Rick Ridgely Ellicott City MD M45-54 12:48 17:24 18:10 29:06 1:17:28
67 Dennis Ramsey Chesapeake VA M55-99 13:05 19:15 19:19 25:50 1:17:29
68 Kim Nichols Ellicott City MD F45-54 13:11 17:09 17:07 31:02 1:18:29
69 Gary Breeden Frederick MD M35-44 13:10 18:22 18:30 28:52 1:18:54
70 Kasha Williamson Fairfax VA F35-44 11:49 14:57 14:37 40:09 1:21:32
Place Name City State Div Climb1 Climb2 Climb3 Climb4 Time
71 Richard Dunnuck Woodbridge VA M55-99 13:34 20:03 18:48 29:47 1:22:12
72 Nick Nichols Ellicott City MD M45-54 13:11 18:53 19:26 31:01 1:22:31
73 James Sill Arlington VA M19-34 13:18 18:41 18:28 32:10 1:22:37
74 Barry McMahon Middletown MD M55-99 13:39 20:12 18:23 30:59 1:23:13
75 Dean Fasnacht Jr Marietta PA M35-44 13:52 20:12 18:29 32:56 1:25:29
76 Charles Brown Pikesville MD M45-54 12:56 20:34 19:56 33:15 1:26:41
77 Matthew Wright Takoma Park MD M35-44 13:19 19:06 18:18 36:34 1:27:17
78 Charles Archer Springfield Garden NY M45-54 12:45 18:14 19:00 37:57 1:27:56
79 Raul Fainchtein Potomac MD M55-99 13:18 19:05 19:01 36:37 1:28:01
80 Joseph Orsini York PA M35-44 15:34 22:52 21:10 30:25 1:30:01
81 John Griswold Laurel MD M45-54 12:55 23:04 20:40 34:11 1:30:50
82 Jonathon Gridley Vienna VA M19-34 12:26 19:37 21:40 38:37 1:32:20
83 Greg Wilson Springfield VA M45-54 15:17 21:36 22:46 32:45 1:32:24
84 John McClurkin Columbia MD M55-99 16:32 24:10 23:56 36:21 1:40:59
85 Michael Kagan Chevy Chase MD M45-54 16:47 23:23 23:16 38:39 1:42:05
86 Michael Schoenbaum Bethesda MD M45-54 16:47 23:18 23:46 38:42 1:42:33
87 Dave Clements Frederick MD M45-54 16:39 28:25 30:16 49:24 2:04:44

Gran Fondo National Championship 
Sunday, October 14, 2012 
Frederick, Maryland 

62 Mile Results

Place Name City State Div Climb1 Climb2 Time
1 Scott Lewis Gettysburg PA M45-54 10:20 12:26 22:46
2 Mykel Nahorniak Takoma Park MD M19-34 9:48 13:10 22:58
3 Andy Hanson Glen Rock PA M55-99 10:42 14:30 25:12
4 David Duvall South Riding VA M45-54 10:53 14:48 25:41
5 William Kruse Arlington VA M35-44 10:59 15:07 26:06
6 Thomas Starr Hanover PA M55-99 11:23 15:03 26:26
7 Christopher Miklos Harrisonburg VA M35-44 11:32 15:15 26:47
8 Christopher Scibelli Suffolk VA M35-44 11:51 14:58 26:49
9 William Lynn McLean VA M19-34 11:38 15:51 27:29
10 Jonathan Gillis Columbia MD M35-44 12:19 15:47 28:06
11 William Neumann Columbia MD M55-99 12:17 16:58 29:15
12 Jan Sonnenschein Washington DC M19-34 11:54 17:36 29:30
13 James Daley Alexandria VA M35-44 11:42 18:04 29:46
14 Patrick Gray Crofton MD M19-34 12:28 17:46 30:14
15 Ademir Desouza Laurel MD M35-44 11:22 20:26 31:48
16 Fernando Marciano Silver Spring MD M19-34 13:03 18:49 31:52
17 Aquil Sabree Washington DC M35-44 13:03 19:05 32:08
18 Ryan Heitz Potomac MD M35-44 13:09 19:14 32:23
19 Lynn Curley Waynesboro PW F55-99 14:11 18:48 32:59
20 William Beavers Severna Park MD M45-54 13:44 20:43 34:27
21 Brian Devost Gettysburg PA M55-99 13:13 21:37 34:50
22 David Trybus Frederick MD M35-44 14:09 21:10 35:19
23 Jonathan Pond Clarksburg MD M19-34 12:58 23:15 36:13
24 Brooke Hess Fairfield PA F35-44 15:16 22:03 37:19
25 Alyssa Boxhill Frederick MD F19-34 14:54 23:58 38:52
26 Jeff Satterfield Walkersville MD M45-54 13:29 25:53 39:22
27 Neil Robb Boyds MD M55-99 15:05 24:38 39:43
28 Vicki Stinebaugh Waynesboro PA F35-44 15:37 24:45 40:22
29 Roland Schrebler Silver Spring MD M45-54 15:34 27:56 43:30
30 Brian Strickland Frederick MD M35-44 16:28 29:05 45:33
31 Ernest Matthews Baltimore MD M45-54 17:55 28:29 46:24
32 Marty Byer Potomac MD M55-99 19:53 31:12 51:05
33 Brandon Beavers Severna Park MD M14-18 18:58 34:26 53:24

Gran Fondo National Championship 
Sunday, October 14, 2012 
Frederick, Maryland 

32 Mile Results

Place Name City State Div Time
1 John Lesser Frederick MD M19-34 10:29.05
2 Taeho Jinn Vienna VA M45-54 11:09.56
3 Topher Valenti Valley Forge PA M19-34 11:13.06
4 Yavar Moghimi Washington DC M19-34 11:46.06
5 Reeves Taylor Columbia MD M55-99 11:52.55
6 Dan Mulhern Ijamsville MD M19-34 11:52.56
7 Matthew English Severna Park MD M14-18 11:54.30
8 Michael McCann Towson MD M45-54 11:54.56
9 Nicole Sheets Phoenixville PA F35-44 11:57.31
10 Mark Gisler Washington DC M45-54 11:59.57
11 Michael Gan Kensington MD M45-54 12:00.78
12 Chris English Severna Park MD M45-54 12:01.79
13 Pedro Saa Salleras Washington DC M19-34 12:05.55
14 Robin Procide Columbia MD F45-54 12:28.56
15 Kathleen Leach Wilmington DE F35-44 12:32.30
16 Mauricio Cerpa Washington DC M35-44 12:34.07
17 Manuel Luengo Washington DC M35-44 12:41.07
18 Emily Angell Washington DC F19-34 13:26.30
19 Bernadine Dixon Eagleville PA F45-54 13:35.31
20 Tim Hermans Silver Spring MD M45-54 13:37.30
21 Ernesto Diaz Glyndon MD M35-44 13:49.06
22 Greg Upwall Washington DC M35-44 13:54.30
23 Kaori Niina Washington Dc DC F19-34 14:02.80
24 Soledad Portilla Fairfax VA F35-44 14:03.56
25 Andrew Brooks Gainesville VA M35-44 14:05.80
26 Adrien Harmel Washington DC M35-44 14:15.00
27 Lee Ann Fults Littlestowm PA F45-54 14:43.06
28 Fernando Danyusa Washington Dc DC M19-34 15:29.57
29 Harry Carroll Randallstown MD M45-54 15:30.82
30 Maimi Niina Washington DC F19-34 20:48.05
31 Hatim Sati Washington DC M19-34 20:49.80

Gran Fondo National Championship
Sunday, October 14, 2012
Frederick, Maryland

100 MILE FEMALE AGE GROUP AWARDS

FEMALE AGE GROUP: 19 – 34

Place Name No. Age City Time
===== ===================== ===== === ================== =======
1 Shelley Devereaux 22 28 Washington 1:09:32

FEMALE AGE GROUP: 35 – 44

Place Name No. Age City Time
===== ===================== ===== === ================== =======
1 Cheryl Sornson 100 43 Fairfield 53:12
2 Laura Igoe 36 42 Lockport 54:30
3 Jill Bashore 7 42 Mechanicsburg 1:07:52

FEMALE AGE GROUP: 45 – 54

Place Name No. Age City Time
===== ===================== ===== === ================== =======
1 Michele Tuttle 81 49 Columbia 1:06:28
2 Kim Nichols 53 53 Ellicott City 1:18:29

 

100 MILE MALE AGE GROUP AWARDS

MALE AGE GROUP: 1 – 18

Place Name No. Age City Time

===== ===================== ===== === ================== =======
1 Nick Bax 91 22 Bethesda 42:53
2 Eiichiro Omata 57 34 Rockville 51:51
3 Chris Welsh 84 29 Ellicott City 58:11

MALE AGE GROUP: 35 – 44

Place Name No. Age City Time
===== ===================== ===== === ================== =======
1 Kelly Williamson 88 42 Fairfax 45:55
2 Harlan Price 61 36 Philadelphia 51:41
3 Grayson Church 18 41 Washington 51:56

MALE AGE GROUP: 45 – 54

Place Name No. Age City Time
===== ===================== ===== === ================== =======
1 Lane Sanders 68 47 Gilbert 51:40
2 Dan Potts 60 48 Raeford 53:59
3 Ed Deluca 20 46 Pittsburgh 58:13

MALE AGE GROUP: 55 – 99

Place Name No. Age City Time
===== ===================== ===== === ================== =======
1 Ad Bax 92 56 Bethesda 50:57
2 Paul Mittelstadt 99 55 Bethesda 51:17
3 Denis Finnin 29 59 Weehawken 51:53

Gran Fondo National Championship
Sunday, October 14, 2012
Frederick, Maryland

62 MILE FEMALE AGE GROUP AWARDS

FEMALE AGE GROUP: 19 – 34,  62mile

Place Name No. Age City Time
===== ===================== ===== === ================== ==========
1 Alyssa Boxhill 123 33 Frederick 38:52
FEMALE AGE GROUP: 35 – 44,  62mile

Place Name No. Age City Time
===== ===================== ===== === ================== ==========
1 Brooke Hess 133 40 Fairfield 37:19
2 Vicki Stinebaugh 150 36 Waynesboro 40:22

FEMALE AGE GROUP: 45 – 54,  62mile

Place Name No. Age City Time
===== ===================== ===== === ================== ==========
No finishers

FEMALE AGE GROUP: 55 – 99   62mile

Place Name No. Age City Time
===== ===================== ===== === ================== ==========
1 Lynn Curley 125 56 Waynesboro 32:59

 

62 MILE MALE AGE GROUP AWARDS

MALE AGE GROUP: 14 – 18, 62mile

Place Name No. Age City Time
===== ===================== ===== === ================== ==========
1 Brandon Beavers 121 18 Severna Park 53:24

MALE AGE GROUP: 19 – 34, 62mile

Place Name No. Age City Time
===== ===================== ===== === ================== ==========
1 Mykel Nahorniak 138 29 Takoma Park 22:58
2 William Lynn 135 33 McLean 27:29
3 Jan Sonnenschein 147 30 Washington 29:30

MALE AGE GROUP: 35 – 44,  62mile

Place Name No. Age City Time
===== ===================== ===== === ================== ==========
1 William Kruse 134 36 Arlington 26:06
2 Christopher Miklos 137 36 Harrisonburg 26:47
3 Christopher Scibelli 146 43 Suffolk 26:49

MALE AGE GROUP: 45 – 54, 62mile

Place Name No. Age City Time
===== ===================== ===== === ================== ==========
1 Scott Lewis 156 49 Gettysburg 22:46
2 David Duvall 129 51 South Riding 25:41
3 William Beavers 122 53 Severna Park 34:27

MALE AGE GROUP: 55 – 99,  62mile

Place Name No. Age City Time
===== ===================== ===== === ================== ==========
1 Andy Hanson 131 58 Glen Rock 25:12
2 Thomas Starr 148 62 Hanover 26:26
3 William Neumann 139 63 Columbia 29:15

 

Gran Fondo National Championship
Sunday, October 14, 2012
Frederick, Maryland

32 MILE FEMALE AGE GROUP AWARDS

FEMALE AGE GROUP: 19 – 34,  32mile

Place Name No. Age City Top1
===== ===================== ===== === ================== ==========
1 Emily Angell 166 31 Washington 13:26.30
2 Kaori Niina 182 31 Washington Dc 14:02.80
3 Maimi Niina 183 32 Washington 20:48.05

FEMALE AGE GROUP: 35 – 44,  32mile

Place Name No. Age City Top1
===== ===================== ===== === ================== ==========
1 Nicole Sheets 192 42 Phoenixville 11:57.31
2 Kathleen Leach 177 38 Wilmington 12:32.30
3 Soledad Portilla 184 37 Fairfax 14:03.56

FEMALE AGE GROUP: 45 – 54,   32mile

Place Name No. Age City Top1
===== ===================== ===== === ================== ==========
1 Robin Procide 194 54 Columbia 12:28.56
2 Bernadine Dixon 170 48 Eagleville 13:35.31
3 Lee Ann Fults 189 49 Littlestowm 14:43.06

32 MILE MALE AGE GROUP AWARDS

MALE AGE GROUP: 14 – 18,  32mile

Place Name No. Age City Top1
===== ===================== ===== === ================== ==========
1 Matthew English 172 15 Severna Park 11:54.30

MALE AGE GROUP: 19 – 34,  32mile

Place Name No. Age City Top1
===== ===================== ===== === ================== ==========
1 John Lesser 178 25 Frederick 10:29.05
2 Topher Valenti 103 31 Valley Forge 11:13.06
3 Yavar Moghimi 190 32 Washington 11:46.06

MALE AGE GROUP: 35 – 44,  32mile

Place Name No. Age City Top1
===== ===================== ===== === ================== ==========
1 Mauricio Cerpa 169 36 Washington 12:34.07
2 Manuel Luengo 179 38 Washington 12:41.07
3 Ernesto Diaz 128 41 Glyndon 13:49.06

MALE AGE GROUP: 45 – 54,  32mile

Place Name No. Age City Top1
===== ===================== ===== === ================== ==========
1 Taeho Jinn 176 45 Vienna 11:09.56
2 Michael McCann 180 46 Towson 11:54.56
3 Mark Gisler 174 50 Washington 11:59.57

MALE AGE GROUP: 55 – 99,  32mile

Place Name No. Age City Top1
===== ===================== ===== === ================== ==========
1 Reeves Taylor 188 58 Columbia 11:52.55

Share